+31 388 200 088 contact@arcadia.group

Privacy Notice

You do not need to register or supply any personal information to browse our website.
  1. INTRODUCTION

This notice about our privacy policy contains a lot of information but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Arcadia Maritime Group uses your data. It also explains how we will store your data and keep it safe.

For simplicity throughout this notice, ‘we’ and ‘us’ means Arcadia Maritime Group.

This notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us and how we may collect, use and share your personal information, our legal bases for using your personal information, how long we keep your personal information, how we protect your personal information, the countries to which we may transfer your personal information, and your rights regarding your personal information.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, or if you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the Arcadia Maritime Group privacy policy or this notice, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer, Arcadia Maritime Group, Assendorperdijk 1, 8012 EG, Zwolle, The Netherlands or email the Data Protection Officer at contact@arcadia.group

You may have legal rights and, where relevant, we have described these as well.

It is likely that we will need to update this notice from time to time. Please come back to our website and check it whenever you wish as we will post any changes here.

This notice applies to all Arcadia Maritime Group entities and in relevant countries throughout our international network.

  1. ABOUT ARCADIA MARITIME GROUP

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”), the details of the company responsible for your personal data can be found below. Arcadia Maritime Group is made up of a number of related companies:

  • Arcadia Investments Holding B.V, and its following trade names
  • Arcadia Maritime Group
  • AMG Project & Construction Management
  • AMG Naval Architecture & Engineering
  • AMG Consultancy
  • AMG Interim Management

This Notice applies to all our companies except where we say otherwise.

  1. THE LEGAL BACKGROUND

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you transact business with us or ask to receive information about our services or any of the yachts/projects on our website.

When collecting your personal data, we will always be clear which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your personal data.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business, for example to service existing business relationships and contracts, and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. In more unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

We will also use your address details to send you direct marketing information, to inform you about our services and project-related updates that we think might interest you.

  1. WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA:
  • When you wish to do business with us or to work for us.
  • When you visit our website or submit your information via the website/app.
  • When you ask Arcadia Maritime Group to send you information about our service or projects.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you book any kind of appointment or meeting with us.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you comment on or review our services.
  • When you fill in any forms. For example, we may collect your personal data if you are applying for a job with Arcadia Maritime Group.
  • When you have given a third-party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.
  • We collect data from publicly available sources where the information is made public as a matter of law.
  1. WHAT SORT OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

The types of personal information we collect about you depends on your relationship with us. They include:

  • Your personal contact details such as name, title, postal addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers.
  • Information, such as relating to the event invitations, updates, marketing materials and other communications we send to you electronically.
  • Identification and background information we may collect about you as part of our business acceptance procedures and/or recruitment procedures.
  • Copies of documents you provide to prove your identity where the law requires this or where we require it when you transact with us. This may include a copy of your passport or equivalent ID document. This will include details of your full name, address, date of birth and facial image. If you provide a passport, the data will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality.
  • Financial information, such as your bank account details.
  • The company you work for and your position.
  • Your social media username(s), if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.
  • Any other personal information you provide to us during your relationship with us, such as dietary requirements, any physical disability and your views and comments.
  1. HOW AND WHY DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We want to give you the best possible client service and yachting experience. One way to achieve that is to ensure we have all the relevant information which may also include your personal data.

We then use this to inform the Arcadia Maritime Group team and to tailor our services accordingly.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our clients so we provide the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we may use your data, you will find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

Please be aware that if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or if you refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services that you may have asked for.

This is how we will collect your personal data and why:

  • In the course of our business acceptance procedures to manage, administer and improve our provision of services to clients and to administer any service or support which you have requested, based on your consent given at the time of request.
  • To provide information requested by you. We may also keep a record of your requests to inform any future communication and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.
  • To protect our business and you from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard our dealings with you. We will also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our website/app. We will do all of this as part of our legitimate interest.
  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our clients from fraud.
  • If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity. We aim to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.
  • To follow up with you on a job application.
  • With your consent, we will use your personal data to keep you informed by post, email and telephone about relevant services, events that you may be interested in, and so on. Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.
  • To send you relevant, personalised communications by post and email in relation to updates and services. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest. You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post and/or email at any time.
  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about the services we provide to you. For example, legally required information relating to any service we have agreed to provide. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email, post or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.
  • To display the most interesting content to you on our websites or apps, we will use data we hold and will do so on the basis of your consent to receive app notifications and/or for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device.
  • To develop, test and improve the systems and services we provide to you. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.
  1. COOKIES

Cookies are text files which are stored on your computer or other device when you visit our website.

Our website presently does not use session cookies or persistent cookies, but may do so in the near future.

We use Google Analytics, to provide us with information about how you use our website, which we use to help us to improve our website.

  1. COMBINING YOUR DATA FOR PERSONALISED DIRECT MARKETING

We want to send you information that is most relevant to your interests at particular times. To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a Arcadia Maritime Group client, we combine your personal data gathered across Arcadia Maritime Group as described above. For this purpose we also combine the data that we collect directly from you with data that we obtain from third parties to whom you have given your consent to pass that data on to us.

  1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We know how much data security matters to all our clients. With this in mind, we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We have in place technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information we collect about you from unauthorised, improper or unlawful access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction consistent with applicable data protection laws.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites using ‘https’ technology.

  1. HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

We will delete your personal data from our systems unless we believe in good faith that we need to retain some information to place you on a ‘do not contact’ list or where the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax or regulatory authorities).

  1. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

We sometimes share your personal data with other Arcadia Maritime Group companies and with trusted third parties.

Here is the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.

They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.

We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.

If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers.
  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic and printed communications with you.
  • Data insight companies to ensure your details are up to date and accurate.

Sharing your data with third parties for their own purposes, we will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example:

  • For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
  • We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our clients into consideration.
  • For further information please contact us.
  1. WHERE YOUR PERSONAL DATA MAY BE PROCESSED

We may need to transfer your personal information to locations outside the jurisdiction in which you provide it, or from where you are viewing this website, in order to use it on the bases set out above.

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

If you are an EU citizen, you have the right to make a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) and to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time.

Right to erasure

In certain situations (for example, where we have processed your data unlawfully), you have the right to request us to “erase” your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal. Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

If we do agree to your request, we will delete your data but will generally assume that you would prefer us to keep a note of your name on our register of individuals who would prefer not to be contacted. That way, we will minimise the chances of you being contacted in the future where your data is collected in unconnected circumstances. If you would prefer us not to do this, you are free to say so.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.

We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

  1. HOW CAN YOU STOP THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that particular team within Arcadia Maritime Group.

Email the Data Protection Officer at contact@arcadia.group

Or write to us at: The Data Protection Officer, Assendorperdijk 1, 8012 EG, Zwolle, The Netherlands.

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

  1. CONTACTING THE REGULATOR

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Or visit their website https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl ; please note we cannot be responsible for the content of external websites).

If you are based outside The Netherlands, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence. Details can be found below.

  1. IF YOU LIVE OUTSIDE THE EU

For all non-EU residents

By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

Sometimes we will need to transfer your personal data between countries to enable us to supply services you have requested. In the ordinary course of business, we may transfer your personal data from your country of residence to ourselves and to third parties located in the EU or elsewhere.

By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your personal data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes.

This may occur because our information technology storage facilities and servers are located outside your country of residence and could include storage of your personal data on servers in the EU or elsewhere.

We will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way that is not set out in this Notice. We will also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data.

We will ensure that any third parties process your personal data only in accordance with their legitimate interests. These third parties may be subject to different laws from those which apply in your country of residence. Please note that we do not take active steps to ensure that any overseas recipient of your personal data complies with the laws which apply in your country.

  1. ANY QUESTIONS?

We hope this Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that have not been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

Email the Data Protection Officer at contact@arcadia.group

Or write to us at: The Data Protection Officer, Assendorperdijk 1, 8012 EG, Zwolle, The Netherlands.

This notice was last updated on 01/08/18.

Copyright © Arcadia Maritime Group 2018 – Current